Home About Us Solutions Services People Insight Tips Contact Us

CHANGE FOCUS GROUP
Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes the policy of Change Focus for the management of clients’ information. The psychological service provided by Change Focus is bound by the legal requirements of the National Privacy Principles from the Privacy Act (1988) and Privacy Amendment Act - Private Sector (2000). Change Focus services also conform to all Australian Psychological Society guidelines.

Change Focus and its employees subscribe to the following privacy principles:

  1. Change Focus only collects information that is necessary for the conduct of its work in the provision of organisational psychology services.
  2. Change Focus will not use information it collects for purposes other than the conduct of its organisational psychology work.
  3. Change focus will obtain informed consent from clients before reusing their information for alternative applications, and before disclosure to third parties.
  4. Change Focus will take all reasonable precautions to securely store and prevent unauthorised access to client information.

Client information
Client information refers to documents, test results and/or reports collected during the provision of organisational psychology services to you, which record personal information that would not otherwise be publicly accessible. The information that is kept on file can include personal details such as name, address, contact phone numbers, and other information that is relevant to the psychological service being provided. Where your information has been recorded digitally, the information is secured such that it is accessible only to authorised personnel.

Personal information may be shared within Change Focus Group to support the provision of organisational psychology services to you. We may disclose personal information to consultants and other third parties who provide business support services to us, such as website services hosting and information technology systems.

Information security is very important to Change Focus Group. We store your personal information on our own premises and systems or in trusted third party information technology systems located within Australia. At times, we may use online psychometric assessment and survey service providers (e.g., Hogan Assessments or SurveyMonkey Inc.) that collect information that may be transferred to various countries, including the United States and other locations in which these providers have offices. The information collected through these online facilities is transmitted and stored securely overseas and is accessed by Change Focus Group in accordance with our privacy policy and the providers' terms of use. You may decline to provide this information by not responding to these assessments and surveys. If you do respond to these assessments or surveys you consent to storage of your responses offshore (outside of Australia). Please see the privacy policies of these respective providers for information about how they deal with personal information.

Our security measures to protect information about you include:

  • Training our personnel to handle information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act
  • Making sure that whenever information about you is disclosed to a third party, this party is obliged to have appropriate data handling and security arrangements
  • Protecting our information technology systems from unauthorised entry with passwords
  • Protecting our premises from unauthorised entry

Purpose of collecting and holding information
Information is gathered as part of the assessment, diagnosis and intervention associated with organisational psychology services and is seen only by Change Focus employees, and people authorised by the informed consent of the client. The information is collected in the course of the provision of organisational psychology services by Change Focus, and is retained in order to document what happens during such services.

Disclosure and alternative use of client information
Client information is accessible to the client themselves, during the performance of organisational psychology services when such information was collected, or otherwise by request. Reuse of client information for alternative applications (ie. beyond its original application), and/or disclosure of client information to a third party is only allowable under the following circumstances:

  • The client has consented to disclosure of information to third parties, within the usual course of receiving organisational psychology services, or
  • The client whose information it is, has signed an informed consent for alternative uses and disclosure, or
  • For research purposes only, any personal or organisational identifiers are deleted from the information, and it is used in aggregate form, or
  • Conditions under the National Privacy Principles (1998) section 2 are applicable. For example, disclosure is likely to prevent harm to a person, or the information is about an unlawful activity.

Concerns
If you have a concern about the management of your personal information, please inform a consultant from Change Focus. Upon request you can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles, which describe your rights and how your information should be handled. Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, or access to, your personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042.

Privacy Statement Terms of Use